BEER QUARRY CAVES

Location Information

Beer is situated between Lyme Regis and Sidmouth near the A3052. Beer Quarry Caves are located about 1 mile due West from the Bus Stop on the Branscombe road. Post Code EX12 3AT. (Use EX12 3AS if your sat nav doesn’t have 3AT)

From Sidmouth and Exeter turn right off the A3052 at hangman’s stone then straight on to Beer. At the bottom of the hill turn right – signed to the caves and Branscombe. 

From Seaton follow signs to the caves and Branscombe.

Location Map of Beer Quarry Caves

Bus

Axe Valley Mini Travel bus service 899

This bus service goes past the caves every day except Sunday and no last service on a Saturday.
The ride from the caves to Sidmouth is a real experience travelling on a bus in narrow country lanes.
Click the button below for the timetable.

To Branscome & SidmouthNot Sat
Seaton Marine Place0930115013501615
Beer Cross0937115713571622
Beer Undeleys / Peco0940120014001625
BEER QUARRY CAVES0944120414041629
Branscombe V.Hall0953121314131638
Donkey Sanctuary1002122214221647
Sidford Spar-122514251650
Fortescue1005---
Sidmouth Triangle1013123314331658
To Beer & SeatonNot Sat
Sidmouth Triangle1030125014501705
Sidford Spar1038-14581713
Fortescue-1258--
Donkey Sanctuary1041130115011716
Branscombe V.Hall1050131015101725
BEER QUARRY CAVES1101132115211736
Beer Undeleys / Peco1103132315231738
Beer Cross1106132615261741
Seaton Sea Front1113133315331748

Walk from Branscombe to the Caves

It’s a lovely, but fairly steep walk from Branscombe to the Caves.

Follow the Public Footpath in Yellow Dots to get to the caves, just over 1 mile.

The Blue dots will take you on to Beer via Mare Lane and Pecorama.

Footpath from Branscombe
Close Menu